Leinster CX Championships

navan_road_club_cx_2016_leinsters

Signups are open Sign up on site for the Leinster CX Championships! Sunday, December 4.

  • 10:30 Race 1: U16, M40, M50, M60 Leinster Championships
  • 11:30 Race 2: Women’s Leinster Championships
  • 12:30 Race 3: B Race (non-championship race. Open to all riders from all provinces)
  • 13:30 Race 4: A Race: Elite, U23 & Junior Leinster Championships

Many thanks to Planet X Ireland for their generous sponsorship for the series.

(there are issues with Cycle Ireland’s signup page,  we’ll be taking signups on site. Race sizes aren’t limited — show up and register and you can race.)

Club Meeting Tonight @8pm

Hi All,

Just a reminder that we have a club meeting tonight @ 8pm in the Teach na Teamhrach (Balreask) where among the topics of conversation will be finalising club gear.

Dave Elson has kindly got us some samples from Velo Revolution to look at and he hopes to have some Spin 11 kit also on the night.

There’s also some important decisions to be made so every members input is greatly appreciated.

Audax Long Distance Cycling

A big congratulations to all our members who took on an Audax long distance cycling challenge this year. Your combined efforts put our club second in the whole of the country only to Audax Ireland members in total amount of combined Km’s cycled.

We also had 3 members achieve Super Randonneur Status for the first time and for 1 member it’s not his first, our esteemed Pat Doocey, well done Pat.

IMG_20161112_132917.jpg

One of the more challenging lanes an Audax entrant must traverse!

Sea 2 Summit adventure race in Westport Co. Mayo

On Saturday 12th November  two members of Navan Road Club were among the 2500 competitors to take on the Sea 2 Summit adventure race in Westport  Co. Mayo.

Two events were available; Spirit (30km) and Supreme (56km) to test everyone to their limit.

The challenging Supreme adventure race is set on a grueling course consisting of a 4k run, 8k cycle, 5k run up and down Croagh Patrick followed by a 35k mountain cycle and finishing with a 4k run.

Dave Elson completed the course in a time of 3.47.16, finishing in 104th place with splits of 18:13 (run), 23:11(cycle), 1:21:27 (run 2), 1:20:38 (cycle 2) and 23:45 (run 3).

de-s2s16-2

He was followed soon after by Colm Farrell , who finished in 234th  position and in 4:14:31 with splits of 23:19 (run), 25:33 (cycle), 1:38:57 (run 2), 1.20:46 (cycle 2) and 25:54 (run 3).

s2s-cf

This is a very well organised event and is now considered to be the largest adventure race in Ireland.

Well done lads.

CX B Race Results 06/11/2016

Rk tag name class Lap Time
1 79 ADAM MCGARR YOUTH 8 52:04
2 164 DAVID CASSIDY A 8 57:17
3 169 JOHN MURRAY B 8 57:18
4 137 MARCIN WROBEL B 8 57:23
5 45 MICHAEL HANLEY SENIOR 8 57:40
6 50 DEREK HUMPHRIES SENIOR 8 57:43
7 28 IAN DEVLIN SENIOR 8 57:57
8 80 JOHN MCGETTIGAN SENIOR 8 57:57
9 130 ROSS ENNIS B 8 58:17
10 10 GORDON BRENNAN M40 8 58:29
11 52 PAUL KANE SENIOR 8 59:14
12 93 OISIN OBRANNAGAIN SENIOR 8 59:23
13 87 GARY MCNULTY SENIOR 8 59:23
14 119 EOIN STEPHENS M30 8 00:00
15 151 LORNE STEWART B 7 52:17
16 13 STEPHEN BYRNE SENIOR 7 52:21
17 54 NICK KEEGAN M30 7 52:23
18 27 PAUL CROWLEY SENIOR 7 52:45
19 85 LUKE MCMULLAN SENIOR 7 52:51
20 149 KIERAN REGAN B 7 52:54
21 86 BRIAN MCNALLY SENIOR 7 52:58
22 146 FERGUS FAGAN B 7 53:19
23 94 CIARÁN Ó BRANNAGÁIN SENIOR 7 53:28
24 139 IAN LAMBDEN B 7 53:41
25 114 DAVID RYAN SENIOR 7 53:45
26 74 BRIAN MCCABE M40 7 54:02
27 95 ANDREW OBRIEN M40 7 54:08
28 143 COLM FARRELL B 7 54:11
29 30 LIAM DOLAN SENIOR 7 54:30
30 159 TOMMY CASSELL A 7 54:39
31 8 TOMAS BREEN SENIOR 7 54:49
32 96 TONY OFARRELL SENIOR 7 54:56
33 19 JOHN PAUL COLTON M40 7 54:59
34 122 RAY MURPHY B 7 55:10
35 35 DAVID ELSON M40 7 55:19
36 71 FERGUS MC CANN M40 7 56:20
37 75 AARON MCCANN SENIOR 7 56:20
38 57 PAUL KELLY M40 7 56:32
39 77 FRANK MCDERMOTT SENIOR 7 56:42
40 22 CLIVE CONSIDINE M40 7 56:43
41 7 PATRICK BREEN SENIOR 7 56:55
42 99 CORMAC  OBRIEN SENIOR 7 57:00
43 121 PHILIP FOX B 7 57:01
44 132 TANYA OWENS FEM 7 57:24
45 152 PADDY PERDISATT B 7 57:32
46 101 GRAHAM OKEEFFE M40 7 57:38
47 82 CONOR MCGRANE M40 7 58:07
48 90 BARRY MOONEY M40 7 58:10
49 108 JOHN PRIEST M40 7 58:10
50 124 SEAMUS ROBERTS B 7 58:14
51 165 NESSA JORDAN FEM 7 58:23
52 110 TREVOR REILLY SENIOR 7 58:34
53 100 STEPHEN OHALLORAN SENIOR 7 58:43
54 150 GARETH MULDOWNEY B 7 58:43
55 138 JOANNA BULA FEM 7 59:01
56 41 PADRAIG FRANKLIN SENIOR 7 59:14
57 64 JOE KILLEEN M40 7 59:17
58 60 GERARD KENNY M50 7 59:53
59 3 GARETH BALMER M40 7 00:01
60 167 SHANE DEVLIN B 7 00:11
61 98 BARRY AISLEIGH  OBRIEN SENIOR 7 00:21
62 140 JAMES WILLOFF B 7 00:25
63 14 RICHARD CAHILL M40 7 01:11
64 56 MALCOLM KELL M40 7 01:29
65 9 EDWARD BRENNAN SENIOR 6 46:27
66 129 HUGO BRENNAN B 6 47:42
67 166 JOHN CONDON B 6 50:33
68 107 LUKE POTTER SENIOR 6 52:23
69 6 FEARGHAL BRACKEN M40 6 52:33
70 44 NATALIE GRIEVE SENIOR 6 52:47
71 118 NIAMH STEPHENS SENIOR 6 52:51
72 158 GERALDINE GILL FEM 6 53:02
73 68 MONICA MARCONI SENIOR 6 53:17
74 83 MARK MCKISSOCK M40 6 54:24
75 131 BEN HAND B 6 54:37
76 161 GRACE KELLY FEM 6 55:34
77 127 BESTA GOLANDI B 6 58:17
78 141 CIAN SMART B 6 58:18
79 135 ?? FEM 6 00:09
80 160 JIM STALL M50 6 00:38
81 145 STEPHANIE RUSHE FEM 6 00:51
82 42 RICHARD GALLAGHER SENIOR 5 41:41
83 76 DARREN MCCANN SENIOR 5 47:47
84 125 TONY CLOGHIN B 5 52:27
85 148 PJ ONEILL B 4 28:25
86 23 DAVID CORR M40 4 32:04
87 111 EMMETT REILLY SENIOR 4 33:39
88 31 KARL DOLAN M40 4 35:08
89 115 ENRICO SAMBROTTA SENIOR 4 54:06
90 162 ARCHIE RYAN JUN 4 55:36
91 136 BRIAN FINUCANE B 3 19:10
92 40 RORY FLYNN SENIOR 3 19:29
93 105 DARAGH OTOOLE M40 3 23:17
94 69 TONY MARTIN M50 3 23:30
95 168 DECLAN MCCABE A 3 30:15
96 20 MICHAEL CONDON M40 2 10:17
97 78 RONAN MCDONALD SENIOR 2 12:27
98 134 LEE MCGARR B 2 13:27
99 171 ?? FEM 2 17:31
100 116 PATRICK SANTINI M40 1 50:20
101 65 JAMES LATTIMORE SENIOR 1 00:40
102 32 JOHN DORIS M40 1 01:48
103 172 AARON ODONOHUE A 1 01:53